Parish Patience Immigration Lawyers

Business and Investment Visas

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)


Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (Subclass 188)

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme.

You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa.

The visa includes five streams:
  • Business Innovation Stream

  • Investor Stream

  • Significant Investor Stream

  • Premium Investor Stream

  • Entreprenuer Stream

Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You may then be nominated before being invited to apply.

Your EOI must specify:

  • which stream you intend to apply under

  • which state or territory you wish to seek nomination from, or if you are seeking nomination from the Australian government (where possible).

 
Information about nomination requirements, business and employment in various states and territories is available on their websites:
 
Information about state and territory treasury corporations offering designated investments for the Investor stream is available on their websites:

Read More>>


Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of theBusiness Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188). You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest or be invited to apply for this visa. You ne​​ed to be nominated by a state or territory government agency or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government if you are seeking to satisfy the primary criteria.

If you are the holde​r of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) you should provide evidence that the government entity which nominated you for that visa has not withdrawn the nomination.

If you are the holder of a Special Category visa (subclass 444), or require nomination from a different nominator than your provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) you are required to obtain nomination from a state or territory or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before you lodge an application for this visa.

Subclass 888

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) allows you to manage your business and investments in Australia.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely

  • work and study in Australia

  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Read More>>


Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is a permanent residence visa for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

To be able to get this visa you need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and then be invited to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

Subclass 132 Visa

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia.

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely

  • work and study in Australia

  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Subclass 132 Application

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

Your expression of interest must specify:

  • which stream you intend to apply under

  • whether you are interested in doing business in just one or more Australian states and territories.

When you have submitted your expression of interest, a state or territory government could examine it and decide whether to nominate you to apply for the visa. State and territory authorities have their own criteria for deciding who to nominate. The authority might contact you before you are nominated to discuss business possibilities. In others, the authority will wait for you to contact it.

Information about business and employment in various states and territories is available:

Read More>>



TOP